Trees Toppers Nature Hochequeue Warbler World Day of Migratory Birds

Hochequeue Warbler World Day of Migratory Birds

Vital signs
Common Name: Northern Water Thrush
Latin name: Parkesia noveboracensis
Anishinaabemowin Name: Ozaawibineshii / Bineshiins7
Range: The Northern Water Thrush is most often found in the forests of northern Canada along lakes and river, as well as in bogs and swamps during its breeding season. It has a breeding range that extends from Newfoundland to the west coast of Canada and affects most provinces and territories, but not Nunavut1. The train takes place at night, where these birds travel north to Canada from Central America and northern South America 2 in the spring, reversing this pattern in after summer and autumn.
Average Service Life: 8.9 Year.

Size: Length of 12 to 14 cm with a wingspan of 22.5 to 25.5 cm, usually weighs 14.7 to 19.2 g4

Estimated Canadian Population: 5,000,000-50,000,000 matures1The Northern Water Thrush belongs to the wood warbler family; it is a larger wood warbler that has a relatively long and heavy beak and a flat head2. The males and females of this Population look the same. They are dark brown on the upper half and white with darker stripes on the underside. It has a distinct light yellow line that extends from the beak to the back of the head and extends just above the eye. Its wings and tail appear dark brown from Above2.

The Northern Water Thrush is very similar to the Louisiana Water Thrush, which breeds in the extreme south of Ontario (Ontario and Quebec) and is the only other species of the genus Parkesia. The Northern Water Thrush prefers areas near water bodies. In winter, the species is found in the tropical mangroves of Central and South America.

These birds often nest in small hollow stumps covered with moss, usually near the water5. Females usually lay 4-5 eggs, the incubation of which lasts 12-13 days. These young birds leave the nest about 10 days after hatching and can fly about a week after 5.

History

The breeding bird survey, which examined North American breeding birds and their distribution from 1970 to 2016, suggests that populations have increased since the 1970s, but poor coverage of the northern part of the breeding range reduces the reliability of this data1. The Northern water thrush population is considered stable and has little management concern, especially within its breeding sites across Canada. However, due to human activity on their winter territory in the mangrove forests of Mexico, there was an increased peril of a decline in their migratory population2.

Even despite habitat degradation and the brow of pesticides, northern water thrush populations remain stable. Climate models also predict a decline in northern water thrush populations. National Audubon forecasts a net loss of seven percent in its range based on a two-degree temperature increase and a loss of 22 percent based on a three-degree increase 4. Since the Northern Water Thrush is mainly native to the boreal forest, an area where cozying is expected to be greater than many other regions, these scenarios are very real and possible.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

Although the Population is currently stable worldwide, these birds could be susceptible to habitat loss, pesticides as well as the ongoing effects of climate change. Draining the marshes for agriculture and the development of wetlands will reduce the breeding habitat of these birds. As well as spraying pesticides, such as aerial spraying for spruce budworm, can directly kill these birds and reduce the Biomass of their prey.3. Climate change overcome to significantly reduce the species spectrum, based on scenarios with an average temperature increase of two degrees or more.

Overall, defending the conservation of wetlands and swamps in Canada, reducing the use of airborne pesticides and conservation in general are excellent ways to support the northern water thrush. Supporting efforts to action climate change and reduce global cosying are other ways to help the Northern Water Thrush.

You can also get involved with a local bird team in your community to work on becoming a bird-friendly city or to host and attend an upcoming World Migratory Bird Day event in your area! You can also contact your city council and ask them to join cities like Vaughan, Barrie and Vancouver to announce your support for World Migratory Bird Day.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts