Trees Toppers Nature Northern Shoveler World Migratory Bird Day

Northern Shoveler World Migratory Bird Day

Vital signs

Common Name: North Shovel
Latin name: Spatula clypeata
Range: They move to the southern United States and Mexico for the winter. At the end of March, they leave and return to their breeding grounds, which extend over the southern and western halves of Canada.4
Average Service Life: 8 Years
Size: 44-51 cm long with a wingspan of about 69-84 cm, usually weighs 400-820 g2
Estimated population: 1,000,000 to 5,000,000 in Canada

Fact

The Northern scoop duck is a medium-sized duck that spends most of its time in or around wetlands. Male Northern shovels are more colorful, with a dark green head and a mixture of white, reddish brown and blue along their body. Female Northern shovels are spotted with brown spots and white accents on their feathers in their case.

During the breeding season, the Northern shoveler usually builds its nest near the water in an area of short grass. The female usually lays a clutch of 9 to 12 eggs with an incubation period of 21 to 27 days. The offspring usually stay close to the mother under the shelter of vegetation and are able to fly about 52 to 60 days after hatching.

The diet of the Northern shovel varies depending on the season. In winter, it consists mainly of seeds and aquatic plants, while in summer they like to eat insects, mollusks, crustaceans and even small fish.

History

The Northern spoonbill is considered a species with a low risk of being threatened. Their number has been steadily increasing since the 1990s, after a period of drought in the early 1980s reduced their number. The Northern spoonbill is also commonly hunted in southern Canada and the United States. Despite their population growth, fortunately, there was still a relatively constant limit on the number of individuals that could be hunted.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

Despite the fact that their number is currently increasing, the Northern spoonbill faces many of the same risks that affect other water-loving birds. Habitat loss and increased droughts are just some of the many risks that these birds may face in the near future. The Northern Spoon has been identified as a priority for conservation and management strategies in Canada because of its importance for biodiversity and its impact on the ecosystem.

With this in mind, defending the preservation of wetlands in Canada and defending conservation in general is a great way to support the Northern Digger.

You can also get involved with a local bird team in your community to work on becoming a bird-friendly city or to host and attend an upcoming World Migratory Bird Day event in your area!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts